COX v. BRADLEY
[…] Petitioner is not entitled to a writ of mandamus and I deny his petition.

I take this opportunity to advise petitioner to talk with his counselor regarding his sentences and how they run and are calculated before filing meritless petitions with the Court. I forewarn him to take advantage of that resource because the filing of a frivolous lawsuit may result in the loss of good time credits pursuant to 10 Del. C. § 8805(a).

In 11 Del. C. § 8805(a), it is provided in pertinent part:

Upon a court's finding pursuant to § 8803(b) or (c) of this title that a prisoner has filed a factually frivolous or malicious action, or upon a court's finding that the action is legally frivolous and that even a pro se litigant, acting with due diligence, should have found well settled law disposing of issue(s) raised, the court may order the Department of Correction to forfeit the portion of the litigant's behavior good time credits accumulated from the date the action was received by the court up to and including every month until the action was disposed of by the court.

In conclusion, the petition seeking a writ of mandamus is dismissed with prejudice.

IT IS SO ORDERED THIS 31st DAY OF MARCH, 2011. .


Summaries of

COX v. BRADLEY

Superior Court of Delaware, Sussex County
Mar 31, 2011
C.A. No. S11M-02-013 THG (Del. Super. Ct. Mar. 31, 2011)
Case details for