Tabler v. Lumpkin
[…] Id. at 89, 108 S.Ct. 2273 (holding the failure to remove a challengeable juror for cause "is grounds for reversal only if the defendant exhausts all peremptory challenges and an incompetent juror is forced upon him."); see also Soria v. Johnson , 207 F.3d 232, 241-42 (5th Cir. 2000) ("[B]ecause [the venire member] did not sit on [the petitioner's] jury, [the petitioner] is precluded from making a substantial showing of the denial of a federal right with respect to this claim.").

b. Potential Jurors Excused By Agreement

Under Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 35.05, a prospective juror "may by consent of both parties be excused from attendance by the court at any time before he is impaneled." Petitioner states that the parties in this case agreed to dismiss over forty prospective jurors without ever questioning them to assess their demeanor and the credibility of their jury questionnaire answers.