finding "the presence or absence of mental illness or brain disorder is not dispositive" as to competency
[…] The court shall, after a hearing, determine whether the person should be remanded to a suitable facility on the ground that, in light of his failure to comply with the prescribed regimen of medical, psychiatric, or psychological care or treatment, his continued release would create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another.
§ 4243(g). This silence is notable compared with the expressly established burdens for other § 4243 hearings. We review issues of statutory interpretation de novo. St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co. v. Labuzan, 579 F.3d 533, 538 (5th Cir.2009).
In the initial § 4243(c) hearing, to avoid commitment, “a person found not guilty only by reason of insanity of an offense involving bodily injury” must prove “by clear and convincing evidence that his release would not create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another.” § 4243(d). The statute requires the same showing for the court to grant a discharge, conditional or otherwise. § 4243(f).