holding sovereign immunity barred plaintiff's state constitutional due process claim because there was no express waiver of immunity by defendant
[…] The court will analyze plaintiff's state law claims against the defendants in their official capacity as a suit against the City of Atlanta. See Stone v. Taylor, 233 Ga. App. 886, 887-88 (1998) ("Sovereign immunity is the immunity provided to governmental entities and public employees sued in their official capacities.").
The concept of sovereign immunity is set forth by statute in the State of Georgia. O.C.G.A. § 36-33-1 states: "it is the public policy of the State of Georgia that there is no waiver of the sovereign immunity of municipal corporations of the state and such municipal corporations shall be immune from liability for damages." O.C.G.A. § 36-33-1(a). The statute further states that "[m]unicipal corporations shall not be liable for failure to perform or for errors in performing their legislative or judicial powers. For neglect to perform or improper or unskillful performance of their ministerial duties, they shall be liable." O.C.G.A. § 36-33-(b). The Georgia Code specifically exempts municipal corporations from liability "for the torts of policemen or other officers engaged in the discharge of the duties imposed on them by law."