07-26-2023
[…] See M. L. C. v. Woods, 145 Or.App. 40, 43, 928 P.2d 361 (1996).
We next address respondent's contention that the evidence is legally insufficient to support the continuance of the FAPA order. In the absence of a request to review de novo, ORS 19.415(3)(b), we review for legal error and defer to the trial court's findings if there is evidence to support them. M. S. v. Burns, 245 Or.App. 35, 36, 261 P.3d 54 (2011).
ORS 107.716(3Xa) governs the continuance of FAPA orders. It provides that a court may continue a FAPA order if the court finds:
"(A) Abuse has occurred within [180 days];
"(B) The petitioner reasonably fears for the petitioner's physical safety; and
"(C) The respondent represents a credible threat to the physical safety of the petitioner or the petitioner's child."
Previously the statute-and our case law-required a finding that the FAPA petitioner was in "imminent danger of further abuse."