CASE NO. C16-5644-RBL
[…] [Dtk. #s 13 and 49]. He filed an amended complaint [Dkt. #53]. Defendants now seek dismissal with prejudice and without leave to amend, arguing the latest complaint does not address the deficiencies in the original. Szmania asks the Court to strike the Defendants' motion, and to certify to the Washington Supreme Court two questions about the propriety of litigating a "foreclosure" case in this Court:
"Does a Federal District Court have Subject Matter Jurisdiction to hear a foreclosure case under the Deed of Trust Act, RCW 61.24 when RCW 61.24.040 (g) (2) Paragraph 6, reads as follows: You may contest this default by initiating court action in the Superior Court of the county in which the sale is to be held. In such action, you may raise any legitimate defenses yon hare to this default? "
And
"Is a Federal District Court the proper Venue to hear a foreclosure case under the Deed of Trust Act. RCW 61.24 when RCW 61.12.040 reads as follows: Foreclosure—Venue.