CASE NO. C16-5644-RBL
[…] "Does a Federal District Court have Subject Matter Jurisdiction to hear a foreclosure case under the Deed of Trust Act, RCW 61.24 when RCW 61.24.040 (g) (2) Paragraph 6, reads as follows: You may contest this default by initiating court action in the Superior Court of the county in which the sale is to be held. In such action, you may raise any legitimate defenses yon hare to this default? "
And
"Is a Federal District Court the proper Venue to hear a foreclosure case under the Deed of Trust Act. RCW 61.24 when RCW 61.12.040 reads as follows: Foreclosure—Venue. When default is made in the performance of any condition contained in a mortgage, the mortgagee or his or her assigns may proceed in the superior court of the county where the land, or some part thereof, lies, to foreclose the equity of redemption contained in the mortgage?." [Dkt. # 57 at 9, 10].
Szmania's request for certification is DENIED. This is not a foreclosure case. Szmania is the plaintiff, and the Defendants properly removed his claims here, invoking the Court's diversity jurisdiction. Szmania's motion to remand was already denied.