Szmania v. Countrywide Homes Loans, Inc.
[…] Additionally, "[t]he recording of a 'conveyance' is notice to subsequent purchasers of the interest which it creates." Lazov v. Black, 88 Wn.2d 883, 886, 567 P.2d 233 (1977).

Szmania's lawsuit does not involve a dispute regarding a subsequent land purchase or the recording of that land conveyance and the notice that the recording would provide. Because the dispute between Szmania and Countrywide does not involve a dispute regarding a subsequent purchaser or mortgagee against a holder of an unrecorded interest, his reliance on this statute is misplaced.

RCW 61.16.010 is similarly inapplicable because nowhere in its text does it require an assignee to record an assignment. RCW 61.16.010 states:

Any person to whom any real estate mortgage is given, or the assignee of any such mortgage, may, by an instrument in writing, signed and acknowledged in the manner provided by law entitling mortgages to be recorded, assign the same to the person therein named as assignee, and any person to whom any such mortgage has been so assigned, may, after the assignment has been recorded in the office of the auditor of the county wherein such mortgage is of record, acknowledge satisfaction of the mortgage, and discharge the same of record.