Szmania v. Countrywide Homes Loans, Inc.
[…] United Sav. Loan Bank v. Pallis, 107 Wn. App. 398, 405, 27 P.3d 629 (2001).

A. Countrywide's Ability To Request Cancellation of the Notice of Lis Pendens

First, Szmania challenges Countrywide's ability to request the trial court to cancel his notice of lis pendens, arguing that Countrywide was not an aggrieved party. We disagree.

RCW 4.28.320 states in part:

[T]he court in which the said action was commenced may, at its discretion, at any time after the action shall be settled, discontinued or abated, on application of any person aggrieved and on good cause shown and on such notice as shall be directed or approved by the court, order the notice authorized in this section to be canceled of record.

RCW 4.28.328(1)(c) defines an "[a]ggrieved party" as "a person against whom the claimant asserted the cause of action in which the lis pendens was filed." Here, Szmania filed a claim against Countrywide and, under his claims against Countrywide, he filed a notice of lis pendens.