Szmania v. Countrywide Homes Loans, Inc.
[…] First, Szmania challenges Countrywide's ability to request the trial court to cancel his notice of lis pendens, arguing that Countrywide was not an aggrieved party. We disagree.

RCW 4.28.320 states in part:

[T]he court in which the said action was commenced may, at its discretion, at any time after the action shall be settled, discontinued or abated, on application of any person aggrieved and on good cause shown and on such notice as shall be directed or approved by the court, order the notice authorized in this section to be canceled of record.

RCW 4.28.328(1)(c) defines an "[a]ggrieved party" as "a person against whom the claimant asserted the cause of action in which the lis pendens was filed." Here, Szmania filed a claim against Countrywide and, under his claims against Countrywide, he filed a notice of lis pendens. Thus, Countrywide is an aggrieved party under the statute and had standing to ask the trial court to remove Szmania's notice of lis pendens from the property's title.

B. Attorney Fees

The trial court awarded Countrywide "reasonable attorney fees pursuant to RCW 4.28.328(2)." CP at 206. RCW 4.28.328(2) states:

A claimant in an action not affecting the title to real property against which the lis pendens was filed is liable to an aggrieved party who prevails on a motion to cancel the lis pendens, for actual damages caused by filing the lis pendens, and for reasonable attorneys' fees incurred in canceling the lis pendens.

Thus, under RCW 4.28.328(2), if a plaintiff's underlying claim does not affect the title to real property and a lis pendens is later cancelled on the defendant's motion, the plaintiff must pay the defendant's attorney fees and costs.