Szmania v. Countrywide Homes Loans, Inc.
[…] RAP 10.3(a)(6) requires Szmania to present argument supporting the issues presented for review, citations to legal authority, and references to relevant parts of the record. Szmania fails to provide legal authority and his argument is not clear. Thus, we do not consider it. Smith v. King, 106 Wn.2d 443, 451-52, 722 P.2d 796 (1986).

Additionally, Szmania's reliance on RCW 65.08.070 and RCW 61.16.010 in support of his argument that his debt should be discharged because the assignment was not recorded is misplaced and he fails to articulate how either of these two provisions are relevant. RCW 65.08.070 states:

A conveyance of real property, when acknowledged by the person executing the same (the acknowledgment being certified as required by law), may be recorded in the office of the recording officer of the county where the property is situated. Every such conveyance not so recorded is void as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee in good faith and for a valuable consideration from the same vendor, his heirs or devisees, of the same real property or any portion thereof whose conveyance is first duly recorded. An instrument is deemed recorded the minute it is filed for record.

"The purpose of the statute is to make a deed recorded first superior to any unrecorded conveyance of the property unless there is actual knowledge of an unrecorded transfer." Altabet v. Monroe Methodist Church, 54 Wn. App. 695, 697, 777 P.2d 544 (1989) (citing Tacoma Hotel Inc. v.