Szmania v. Countrywide Homes Loans, Inc.
[…] Szmania's filing of the notice of lis pendens was not proper because his underlying claims, which focused on his desire to modify his debt to Countrywide, did not affect title to the property.

Szmania, claiming "substantial justification" for filing the lis pendens, improperly relies on RCW 4.28.328(3), which addresses the award of attorney fees and costs when a claimant has no "substantial justification" for recording the lis pendens. RCW 4.28.328(3) states:

"Unless the claimant establishes a substantial justification for filing the lis pendens, a claimant is liable to an aggrieved party who prevails in defense of the action in which the lis pendens was filed for actual damages caused by filing the lis pendens, and in the court's discretion, reasonable attorneys' fees and costs incurred in defending the action."

Similarly, Szmania's reliance on Keystone Land Development Co. v. Xerox Corp., 353 F.3d 1070 (9th Cir. 2003) is misplaced.