Szeligowski v. Lowe's Cos.
[…] The plaintiff admits that the compliant and return date violate §§ 52-46a and 52-48(b), but nonetheless, objects to the motion to dismiss and relies on the holding of Coughlan v. Murphy, 134 Conn. 601, 59 A.2d 729 (1948), which case allows a return date to be beyond the two-month requirement of § 52-48(b).

General Statutes § 52-46a states in relevant part: "Process in civil actions returnable to the Superior Court . . . [shall be returned to] the clerk of such court at least six days before the return day."

General Statutes § 52-48(b) states: "All process shall be made returnable not later than two months after the date of the process and shall designate the place where court is to be held."

"[T]he requirement of § 52-46a to return process in civil actions to the clerk of the Superior Court at least six days before the return date is mandatory and failure to comply with its requirements renders the proceeding voidable, rather than void, and subject to abatement." Coppola v.