Szeligowski v. Lowe's Cos.
[…] Coppola v. Coppola, 243 Conn. 657, 661-62, 707 A.2d 281 (1998). In Coppola, the process was returned on June 22, 2006, less than six days prior to the return date, and therefore did not meet the requirements of § 52-46a. Section 52-72(a), however, allows the amendment of civil process which has been made returnable to the wrong day. Therefore, if compliance with § 52-46a was the only issue, the plaintiff would be able to amend the return date.

General statutes § 52-72(a) states: "Any court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which has been made returnable to the wrong return day or is for any other reason defective, upon payment of costs taxable upon sustaining a plea in abatement."

The plaintiff made the process returnable on June 27, 2006, more than two months after April 20, 2006, the date of the writ of summons. First, in order to amend the return date as allowed by § 52-72(a), a plaintiff must affirmatively move to amend the return date. See McEvoy v.