Szeligowski v. Lowe's Cos.
[…] The plaintiff admits that the compliant and return date violate §§ 52-46a and 52-48(b), but nonetheless, objects to the motion to dismiss and relies on the holding of Coughlan v. Murphy, 134 Conn. 601, 59 A.2d 729 (1948), which case allows a return date to be beyond the two-month requirement of § 52-48(b).

General Statutes § 52-46a states in relevant part: "Process in civil actions returnable to the Superior Court . . . [shall be returned to] the clerk of such court at least six days before the return day."

General Statutes § 52-48(b) states: "All process shall be made returnable not later than two months after the date of the process and shall designate the place where court is to be held."