McEvoy v. Plancher
[…] The procedural posture of this case is similar to the situation where a plaintiff receives back from the clerk an application for prejudgment remedy to be served. In such a situation, General Statutes § 52-278d(b) authorizes the plaintiff to alter the return date of the process, if necessary.

III. INSUFFICIENT SERVICE OF PROCESS

The defendants also assert that they were not validly served with legal process. General Statutes § 52-57(a), which governs the service upon Plancher, provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided, process in any civil action shall be served by leaving a true and attested copy of it, including the declaration or complaint, with the defendant, or at his usual place of abode, in this state." (Emphasis added.) "There is no substitute for in hand or abode service . . . where jurisdiction over the person of a resident individual is sought unless a statute provides otherwise." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Tarnapol v.