McEvoy v. Plancher
[…] Stewart that he had a complaint for the Plancher and that Ms. Stewart accepted the complaint. The marshal admitted that he never made inquiry as to whether Plancher authorized Ms. Stewart to accept service on his behalf. There was no evidence from which the court could conclude that the marshal served Plancher in-hand, or that any abode service was made. In view of the foregoing, Plancher's motion to dismiss (103.00) the complaint for lack of personal jurisdiction is granted.

The plaintiff served Orthopaedic Associates by leaving legal process with the office supervisor. General Statutes § 52-57(c), which governs service of process on Orthopaedic Associates, provides that service of process on a private corporation "shall be made either upon the president, the vice president, an assistant vice president, the secretary, the assistant secretary, the treasurer, the assistant treasurer, the cashier, the assistant cashier, the teller or the assistant teller or its general or managing agent or manager or upon any director resident in this state, or the person in charge of the business of the corporation or upon any person who is at the time of service in charge of the office of the corporation in the town in which its principal office or place of business is located." (Emphasis added.) "[W]hen a person upon whom service is to be made is designated by statute, service upon any other person as a purported representative is inadequate. Nelson v. Stop Shop Co., Inc., 25 Conn.App. 637, 641, 596 A.2d 4 (1991).