Syracuse Police v. Young
[…] In this regard, the PBA contends that the challenged rules are overbroad and invalid as being beyond the authority of the City to enact due to the alleged preemptive effect of General Municipal Law § 208-d, which reads as follows:

The challenged internal rules appear in full in Appendix A attached.

The General Municipal Law has three sections 208-d. The above section is substantially duplicated in a version entitled "Extra work by members of certain police forces" and applies to the police force of a housing authority of any municipality (L 1967, ch 736, § 1). An unrelated section 208-d is entitled "Compensation during disability".

"§ 208-d Extra work by members of a police force in cities

"Notwithstanding the provisions of any general, special or local law or any rule or regulation of any police department or commissioner or head thereof, any member of a police force of a city may engage in extra work for another employer outside his regular hours of duty for not exceeding twenty hours a week provided that such extra work does not interfere or conflict with his regular duties as a member of the force or his availability for emergency duty nor affect his physical condition to the extent that it impairs his ability to efficiently perform such duties and further provided that the type of employment shall first be approved by the appropriate police department or police commissioner." (Added by L 1967, ch 812, § 1.)