Syracuse Police v. Young
[…] (3) Legislative Intent

Accordingly, it is abundantly clear only that the State, in acting on the subject of off-duty police employment, has evidenced its desire that General Municipal Law § 208-d preempt any local city regulations which outright prohibit off-duty employment by police officers. No city regulation which evinces a blanket prohibition against off-duty employment would be valid under this law.

Moreover, it becomes clear that the introductory clause of General Municipal Law § 208-d which reads: "Notwithstanding the provisions of any * * * local law or any rule or regulation of any police department * * * any member of a police force of a city may engage in extra work", evinces the legislative intent to allow off-duty employment, subject only to the following conditions: (1) the off-duty work may not exceed 20 hours per week; (2) such extra work may not interfere or conflict with the officer's regular duties; (3) the off-duty work