Index #17-160
[…] For the reasons that follow, this Court answers that question in the affirmative.
Petitioners' application for a judgment compelling Respondents to grant permission to Fridley and Cunningham to engage in outside employment is moot because such permission has been granted during the pendency of this matter. Both parties agree, however, that the remaining claims may be adjudicated by this Court.
General Municipal Law § 208-d states that police officers "may engage in extra work for another employer outside his [or her] regular hours of duty for not exceeding twenty hours a week..." After establishing this right to outside employment, the law then goes on to provide narrow prohibitions on such employment: it may not interfere or conflict with his or her regular duties; the officer must remain available for emergency duty; and finally the work cannot affect his or her