No. 560350
[…] (Revised Complaint, February 22, 2002, ¶ 6.)
The Workers' Compensation Act bars all common law actions brought by employees against their employer for "job related injuries with one narrow exception that exists when the employer has committed an intentional tort or where the employer has engaged in wilful or serous misconduct." Suarez v. Dickmont Plastics Corp., 229 Conn. 99, 106, 639 A.2d 507 (1994). General Statutes § 31-284 (a) provides in pertinent part: "An employer . . . shall not be liable for any action for damages on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment or on account of death resulting from personal injury so sustained, but an employer shall secure compensation for his employees as provided under this chapter, except that compensation shall not be paid when the personal injury has been caused by the wilful and serious misconduct of the injured employee or by his intoxication . . .
Suarez states the two tests that allow an employee to qualify for the wilful misconduct exception.