No. CV04-4000498 S
[…] (Citation omitted; emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) Sullivan v. Lake Compounce Theme Park, Inc., 277 Conn. 113, 118, 889 A.2d 810 (2006).
General Statutes § 31-284(a) provides in relevant part that: "An employer who complies with the requirements of subsection (b) of this section shall not be liable for any action for damages on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment . . . but an employer shall secure compensation for his employees as provided under this chapter . . ."
"Under the [substantial certainty test], the actor must have intended the act and have known that the injury was substantially certain to occur from the act." Suarez v. Dickmont Plastics Corp., 242 Conn. 255, 280, 698 A.2d 838 (1997).