2:22-cv-00956-JAD-EJY
[…] And without a constitutional basis to stop Sykes, the defendants would not be able to rely on the later discovery of an outstanding warrant to justify his arrest.
ECF No. 6 at 7-8.
Id. at 9.
ECF No. 18 at 6.
ECF No. 23 at 5.
2. Sykes's refusal to provide his middle name to the officers does not compel dismissal of his false-arrest claim as alleged.
The defendants also argue that they had probable cause to arrest Sykes because he obstructed their official duties when he refused to provide his middle name. Nevada Revised Statute § 197.190 punishes individuals who “willfully hinder, delay, or obstruct any public officer in the discharge of his official powers or duties.” For an individual to violate this statute by refusing to identify himself, the officer's “request for identification [must be] reasonably related to the circumstances justifying the stop.”