2:24-cv-606-SPC-KCD
[…] Republic of Panama v. BCCI Holdings, 119 F.3d 935, 942 (11th Cir. 1997). But when the federal statute is silent on service of process, the state's long-arm statute determines the existence of personal jurisdiction. Sculptchair, Inc. v. Century Arts, Ltd., 94 F.3d 623, 626-27 (11th Cir. 1996). Because § 1985 is silent about service of process, the Court looks to the Florida long-arm statute for the federal claims.
Florida's long-arm statute provides for both general and specific personal jurisdiction. See Fla. Stat. § 48.193(1)-(2). General personal jurisdiction exists when a defendant “is engaged in substantial and not isolated activity within this state . . . whether or not the claim arises from that activity.” Fla. Stat § 48.193(2). Plaintiff has alleged no facts to suggest the Court has general jurisdiction over Hudson and Rhodes, so the Court moves on to specific jurisdiction.
The Amended Complaint does not cite any provision of Florida's long-arm statute. All the same, Fla.