Civil Action 20-2605 (ES) (CLW)
[…] (quoting Tonka Corp. v. Rose Art Indus., Inc., 836 F.Supp. 200, 217 (D.N.J. 1993)).
III. DISCUSSION
Section 2A:14-2b of New Jersey Statutes is part of an act that is commonly known as New Jersey's Child Victims Act, and it “eliminate[s] the statute of limitations in civil actions for sexual abuse, expand[s] the categories of defendants who are potentially liable in these actions, and codif[ies] the liability of public entities in these actions.” Statement for S. 477, 218th Leg. (N.J. 2019) (enacted). The pertinent part of Section 2A:14-2b states the following:
Notwithstanding the statute of limitations provisions of N.J.S.2A:14-2, section 2 of P.L.2019, c.120 (C.2A:14-2a), section 1 of P.L. 1964, c.214 (C.2A:14-2.1), or any other statute, an action at law for an injury resulting from the commission of sexual assault, any other crime of a sexual nature, a prohibited sexual act as defined in section 2 of P.L.1992, c.7 (C.2A:30B-2), or sexual abuse as defined in section 1 of P.L.1992, c.109 (C.2A:61B-1), that occurred prior to the effective date of P.L.2019, c.120 (C.2A:14-2a et al.), and which action would otherwise be barred through application of the statute of limitations, may be commenced within two years immediately following the effective date.
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:14-2b(a).
Section 2A:14-2b creates a two-year window from December 1, 2019, the date the law became effective, “for lawsuits to be filed for acts of sexual abuse that occurred prior to the bill's effective date which would otherwise be time-barred.”