Bernard v. Cosby
[…] (ECF 10-2 at 9-12).

The Court is unpersuaded. The Court first holds that Plaintiff need not plead that Defendant has been convicted of sexual assault or other sexual offense. Defendant's position is based, in part, on the fact that "sexual assault" is defined in the New Jersey Code of Criminal Justice and that the Code equates guilt with commission. (Id. at 11 (citing N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(a)); see also N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(a)) ("An actor is guilty of aggravated sexual assault if the actor commits an act of sexual penetration with another person . . . ."). Defendant also notes that Plaintiff pursued criminal charges against Defendant and the Atlantic City Prosecutor declined to prosecute. (ECF 10-2 at 10 n.6).