Sword v. Air Compressor Equipment Co.
[…] Moreover, with changes implemented in 1987, claimant's are no longer given the benefit of the doubt. See Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-704(c)(4). Accordingly, it is my opinion that the Court of Appeals holding in Crain Burton Ford Co. V. Rogers, supra is not dispositive of the issues in this claim.

With regard to the second issue, whether claimant is entitled to a myoelectric prosthesis as opposed to a conventional prosthesis, I find that claimant has failed to prove by a preponderance of the evidence entitlement to the myoelectric prosthetic device. In this regard, Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-508(a) states:

The employer shall properly provide for an injured employee such medical, surgical, hospital, chiropractic, optometric, podiatric, and nursing services and medicine, crutches, ambulatory devices, artificial limbs, eye glasses, contact lenses, hearing aids, and other apparatus as may be reasonably necessary in connection with the injury received by the employee.

The record reflects that respondent has offered to provide claimant with a conventional prosthetic arm.