Sword v. Air Compressor Equipment Co.
[…] We reverse this finding.

The record shows that this intelligent claimant freely and voluntarily entered into an agreement with the respondents wherein two semesters of college study would be paid for, but the claimant would bear his own mileage expense. In seeking to overturn this agreement, the claimant cites Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-108(a) (Repl. 1996), which provides:

No agreement by an employee to waive his right to compensation shall be valid, and no contract, regulation, or device whatsoever shall operate to relieve the employer or carrier, in whole or in part, from any liability created by this chapter, except as specifically provided elsewhere in this chapter.

This statutory section was designed to protect employees against the practice of unscrupulous employers to avoid compensation liability by having employees sign a contract waiving all their rights to compensation in consideration of being employed. See, Bryan v.