Swoffer v. Marmac Industries
[…] "The employer shall also supply to the injured employee dental service, crutches, artificial limbs, eyes, teeth, eye glasses, hearing apparatus and such other appliances as may be necessary * * *."

It is defendants' contention that pollicization is not included in the phrase "such other appliances", and, therefore, the statute relied on does not authorize an order for such an operation.

We find decision on this contention to be unnecessary. The order to provide pollicization is authorized by the first sentence of MCLA 418.319; MSA 17.237(319):

"An employee who has suffered an injury covered by this act shall be entitled to prompt medical rehabilitation services."

In affirming the award of 33 weeks of additional compensation, the Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board relied on Lindsay v. Glennie Industries, Inc, 379 Mich. 573 (1967), which held: