WILLIAM SWOGER, ET AL. Plaintiffs - Appellants v. RICK HOGUE, ET AL. Defendants - Appellees
[…] However, the jury appears to have only found appellee to have violated the CSPA with respect to the markup charge. The jury apparently believed Rick Hogue's evidence that he provided appellants with breakdowns of labor and material costs on a monthly basis, as well as appellees' evidence concerning all other alleged violations of the CSPA. Therefore, the damage award is not inadequate if it compensates appellants for the error in the contract markup.
{¶63} R.C. 1345.09(A) provides:
{¶64} "For a violation of Chapter 1345. of the Revised Code, a consumer has a cause of action and is entitled to relief as follows:
{¶65} "(A) Where the violation was an act prohibited by section 1345.02, 1345.03, or 1345.031 of the Revised Code, the consumer may, in an individual action, rescind the transaction or recover the consumer's actual economic damages plus an amount not exceeding five thousand dollars in noneconomic damages."
{¶66} Having awarded appellants their economic damages upon the trial court's grant of partial summary judgment on the issue of the contract markup percentage, it appears the jury further awarded appellants' noneconomic damages of $5,000.00, the maximum amount allowed by statute.