1:22-CV-00208-SPB-RAL
[…] Finally, Switzer cites 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 4120 as the basis for an identity theft claim. ECF No. 23, p. 1. Pennsylvania provides a private right of action for victims of identity theft. Kelly v. Peerstar LLC, 2020 WL 5077940, at *6 (W.D. Pa. Aug. 26, 2020) (citing 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8315). A person commits identity theft if he: (1) possesses or uses, through any means, identifying information of another person; (2) without the consent of that other person; (3) to further any unlawful purpose. 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4120(a). In Pennsylvania, the crime of identity theft occurs when one “possesses or uses, through any means, identifying information of another person without the consent of that other person to further any unlawful purpose.” 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 4120(a). The Pennsylvania statute which establishes the right to bring a civil action based on identity theft is 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 8315. See Gabriel v. Giant Eagle, Inc., 124 F.Supp.3d 550, 566 (W.D. Pa. 2015).