No. 01-44
[…] They objected to the increased traffic, noise, and dust associated with a batch plant. After a public hearing on July 20, 2000, the Planning and Zoning Commission recommended that the Board approve the conditional use permit. The Board subsequently approved the permit on a two-one vote. Appellants petitioned for review of the Board's decision with the district court, which certified the dispute to us pursuant to W.R.A.P. 12.09.
A batch plant mixes gravel with sand, water, and cement to produce concrete.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
[¶ 5] The scope of our review is defined by Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-114(c) (LexisNexis 2001), which provides in relevant part:
(c) To the extent necessary to make a decision and when presented, the reviewing court shall decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, and determine the meaning or applicability of the terms of an agency action. . . The reviewing court shall:
. . . .
(ii) Hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings and conclusions found to be:
(A) Arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise not in accordance with law[.]
Martens v. Johnson County Board of Commissioners, 954 P.2d 375, 378-79 (Wyo. 1998) (citing Reaves v. Riley, 782 P.2d 1136, 1138 (Wyo. 1989)).