Swezey v. Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith, Inc., 2009 NY Slip Op 32650(U) (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 11/5/2009)
[…] Therefore, in the interests of justice, dismissal for nonjoinder is denied.

III. PNB's and Arelma's Intervention

To the extent that PNB and Arelma have an interest in the outcome of this proceeding, their motion to intervene is granted. Intervention in a turnover proceeding is not limited only to parties claiming an ownership interest in the judgment debtor's property or debt. CPLR 5239 permits "any interested person ... with whom a dispute exists to determine rights in the property or debt" to intervene.

PNB holds all of Arelma's bearer shares, while Arelma is the legal owner of the disputed account which holds the Assets.