Deborah Sue Swenson, Appellant-Defendant, v. State of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff
[…] Given the variety of damage that Swenson caused to the home of an old friend who had previously allowed her inside as a favor, we conclude that a $35 fine was not an abuse of the wide discretion afforded to sentencing decisions.
[¶15] We next turn to the question of indigency and how it is determined and addressed. While trial courts have the authority to assess fines against an indigent defendant, an indigent defendant "may not be imprisoned for failure to pay the fines" or costs. Whedon v. State, 765 N.E.2d 1276, 1279 (Ind. 2002). Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-18 provides that whenever a trial court imposes a fine, it "shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the convicted person is indigent." Cf. Ind. Code § 33-37-2-3 ("when the court imposes costs, it shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the convicted person is indigent"). Because the statute references convicted persons, an indigency hearing would typically occur after a judgment of conviction, but the statute does not otherwise dictate when the hearing should be held. See Meunier-Short v. State, 52 N.E.3d 927, 931 (Ind.Ct.App. 2016).