23-CV-4067-EFM
[…] Since both the Employment Contract and the Separation Agreement were in writing, Swender argues that the applicable statute of limitations should be five years instead of three years. The Court agrees. Because the filing date of the Complaint-August 2, 2023-is less than five years after the alleged breach occurred, Swender's breach of contract claim falls within the applicable statute of limitations. Thus, GCCC's Motion fails on this ground.
Compare K.S.A. § 60-511(1) (“The following actions shall be brought within five years: An action upon any agreement, contract, or promise in writing.”), with K.S.A. § 60-512(1) (“The following actions shall be brought within three years: All actions upon contracts, obligations, or liabilities expressed or implied but not in writing.”).
Next, the Court will first address GCCC's affirmative defense based on the parties' release agreement.