Ottawa N.R.R. v. City of Baldwin
[…] Second, Ottawa Northern sued Reed in his official capacity as Secretary of KDOT. Thus, sovereign immunity does not bar Ottawa Northern's claim against Reed for declaratory relief that federal law preempts the Trail Easement Agreement and Construction Agreement.

For these reasons, the Court overrules Reed's motion to dismiss Ottawa Northern's Count II claim for declaratory relief and sustains the motion with regard to the Count III trespass claim.

D. The KTCA Notice Requirement

Baldwin moves to dismiss because Ottawa Northern did not comply with the KTCA notice requirement. See K.S.A. § 12-105b(d). The notice requirement states that “[a]ny person having a claim against a municipality . . . which could give rise to an action brought under the Kansas tort claims act shall file a written notice” before commencing such action. K.S.A. § 12-105b(d). Claimants must file notice “with the clerk or governing body of the municipality” and must wait to file their suit until after they have received notice from the municipality that it has been denied or until 120 days have passed. See id.