Ottawa N.R.R. v. City of Baldwin
[…] Section 10501 grants the Surface Transportation Board exclusive jurisdiction over the following:

(1) transportation by rail carriers, and the remedies provided in this part with respect to rates, classifications, rules (including car service, interchange, and other operating rules), practices, routes, services, and facilities of such carriers; and
(2) the construction, acquisition, operation, abandonment, or discontinuance of spur, industrial, team, switching, or side tracks, or facilities, even if the tracks are located, or intended to be located, entirely in one State[.]
49 U.S.C. § 10501(b). Section 10702 states that a rail carrier providing transportation subject to the Surface Transportation Board “shall establish reasonable rates . . . and rules and practices on matters related to that transportation or service.” 49 U.S.C. § 10702.

As an initial matter, the Court agrees that a private right of action is not required for the Court to exercise federal question jurisdiction. In Grable, the Supreme Court held that its earlier ruling in Merrell Dow Pharmaceuticals Inc. v.