No. 0582
[…] In any event, Sweitzer claims that the State failed to prove the specific value of the stolen property only because the circuit court recited two different values at two different times, putting the figure at $54,000 when it rendered its verdict, but at $57,000 when it set the appeal bond. Under either formulation, however, the value of the stolen property is at least $10,000. See CL § 7-103(a) (value means "the market value of the property or service at the time and place of the crime"). Moreover, the different values are fairly clearly attributable to the court's reference to the $54,000 Penn Mutual settlement alone in delivering the verdict and to its inclusion of the additional money for the Nu Image settlement in setting the bond.