Sweeting v. Fremont Reorganizing Corp.
[…] (Lerma v. County of Orange (2004) 120 Cal.App.4th 709, 716.) We therefore review the trial court's decision for an abuse of discretion. An abuse of discretion is demonstrated "only where the court's decision '"exceeds the bounds of reason, all circumstances being considered. [Citation.]"' [Citation.]" (People v. Ranger Ins. Co. (2000) 81 Cal.App.4th 676, 679-680 [abuse of discretion standard is the same in the civil and criminal arenas].)

1. Service on Attorney Hertz

Fremont served its motion for summary judgment and the notice of hearing on Hertz, as attorney for Sweeting. (See § 1015 ["in all cases where a party has an attorney in the action or proceeding, the service of papers, when required, must be upon the attorney instead of the party"].) Sweeting first contends a continuance was required because Fremont did not serve its moving papers on him, instead of Attorney Hertz. He argues that Hertz "was not legally the attorney of record, but [was] serving as associated counsel."