Sweet v. Fonvil
[…] Thus, under the circumstances, the validating petition was sufficiently specific (see Matter of Bodkin v Garfinkle, 21 A.D.3d 571, 571-572).

Further, "'Section 16-116 of the Election Law requires that a special proceeding brought under article 16 of the Election Law shall be heard upon a verified petition'" (Matter of Francois v Rockland County Bd. of Elections, 205 A.D.3d 847, 848, quoting Matter of Niebauer v Board of Elections in the City of N.Y., 76 A.D.3d 660, 660). Pursuant to CPLR 2106 (as amended by L 2023, ch 559 [eff Jan. 1, 2024]), "[t]he statement of any person wherever made, subscribed and affirmed by that person to be true under the penalties of perjury, may be used in an action in New York in lieu of and with the same force and effect as an affidavit." Here, the petitioner attached a verification page to the validating petition, wherein he attested, in accordance with the form language provided under CPLR 2106, "I affirm this 18th day of April, 2024, under the penalties of perjury under the laws of New York, which may include a fine or imprisonment, that the foregoing is true, and I understand that this document may be filed in an action or proceeding in a court of law." Thus, contrary to the objector's contention, the validating petition was properly verified pursuant to CPLR 2106 (see L 2023, ch 559).