1349 C.D. 2022
[…] Id. (quoting Epstein v. Saul Ewing, LLP, 7 A.3d 303, 318 (Pa. Super. 2010)). Further, an appellate court will reverse a trial court's order denying a contempt petition "only upon a showing that the trial court misapplied the law or exercised its discretion in a manner lacking reason." MacDougall v. MacDougall, 49 A.3d 890, 892 (Pa. Super. 2012).Joos v. Bd. of Supervisors of Charleston Twp., 237 A.3d 624, 634 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2020) (emphasis added).
Section 1518 of the Vehicle Code provides in relevant part:
(a)Definition of disorders and disabilities.--The Medical Advisory Board shall define disorders characterized by lapses of consciousness or other mental or physical disabilities affecting the ability of a person to drive safely for the purpose of the reports required by this section.
(b)Reports by health care personnel.--All physicians, . . . physician assistants, certified registered nurse practitioners and other persons authorized to diagnose or treat disorders and disabilities defined by the Medical Advisory Board shall report to [DOT], in writing, the full name, date of birth and address of every person over 15 years of age diagnosed as having any specified disorder or disability within [10] days.
(c)Responsibility of institution heads.--The person in charge of every mental hospital, institution or clinic, or any alcohol or drug treatment facility, shall be responsible to assure that reports are filed in accordance with subsection (b).
(d)Confidentiality of reports.-- The reports required by this section shall be confidential and shall be used solely for the purpose of determining the qualifications of any person to drive a motor vehicle on the highways of this Commonwealth.
(e)Use of report as evidence.-- No report forwarded under the provisions of this section shall be used as evidence in any civil or criminal trial except in any proceeding under [S]ection 1519(c) [of the Vehicle Code] (relating to determination of incompetency).75 Pa.C.S. § 1518 (italic emphasis added).
Section 1519(b) of the Vehicle Code mandates: