Puricelli v. Commonwealth of Pa. Dep't of Transp.
[…] C.S. §§ 1518(c) - (d) and 1519(b) - (c) of the Vehicle Code, that it was "prohibited by statute from releasing any such records it may hold to anyone for any purpose and may use such records only to determine whether the subject of the records is qualified to operate motor vehicles." Petition, Ex. D. PennDOT indicated that due to the "limits placed on [PennDOT] and, more specifically, the prohibition against disclosing the records you seek ... [PennDOT] is not able to provide the medical forms or reports that you seek." Id .

Section 1518(c) -(d) states the following:

(c) Responsibility of institution heads.--The person in charge of every mental hospital, institution or clinic, or any alcohol or drug treatment facility, shall be responsible to assure that reports are filed in accordance with subsection (b).

(d) Confidentiality of reports.--The reports required by this section shall be confidential and shall be used solely for the purpose of determining the qualifications of any person to drive a motor vehicle on the highways of this Commonwealth.

75 Pa. C.S. § 1518(c) -(d).

Section 1519(b) -(c) states the following: