Puricelli v. Commonwealth of Pa. Dep't of Transp.
[…] 75 Pa. C.S. § 1518(b). Thus, the Vehicle Code's reporting requirements effectively apply to various medical personnel who are capable of making diagnostic determinations and treating the specified medical conditions.

Additionally, Section 1519(a) of the Vehicle Code states:

[PennDOT], having cause to believe that a licensed driver or applicant may not be physically or mentally qualified to be licensed, may require the applicant or driver to undergo one or more of the examinations authorized under this subchapter in order to determine the competency of the person to drive.