SVN Cornerstone LLC v. N. 807 Inc.
[…] The defendants appeal denial of their motions to compel arbitration and to dismiss.

ANALYSIS

Under the Uniform Arbitration Act, chapter 7.04A RCW, courts address two issues in deciding whether claims are subject to an agreement to arbitrate: "first, whether the arbitration agreement is valid, and if so, whether the agreement encompasses the claims asserted." Wiese v. Cach, LLC, 189 Wn.App. 466, 474, 358 P.3d 1213 (2015) (citing Mitsubishi Motors Corp. v. Soler Chrysler-Plymouth, Inc., 473 U.S. 614, 627-28, 105 S.Ct. 3346, 87 L.Ed.2d 444 (1985)); see also RCW 7.04A.060(2) ("The court shall decide whether an agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate.").