PHILLIP A. SVEUM, Defendant-Appellant, v. STOUGHTON LUMBER COMPANY, Plaintiff-Appellee.
[…] Whenever KBI sold a home, Peter would also select the subcontractors and bills Millard was to pay with the proceeds.
In the late 2000s, KBI began to struggle to pay its obligations to subcontractors, including Stoughton Lumber. On January 13, 2011, Stoughton Lumber brought suit against KBI in Dane County Circuit Court Case No. 2011-CV-220 for breach of contract; theft by contractor pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 779.02(5); and theft by officer pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 779.02(5), seeking $507,421.18 in principal and $241,369.85 in contractual interest in building materials that KBI had purchased on credit for constructing the homes.
Wisconsin's theft by contractor statute reads, in relevant part: "The proceeds of any mortgage on land paid to any prime contractor or any subcontractor for improvements upon the mortgaged premises, and all moneys paid to any prime contractor or subcontractor by any owner for improvements, constitute a trust fund only in the hands of the prime contractor or subcontractor to the amount of all claims due or to become due or owing from the prime contractor or subcontractor for labor, services, materials, plans, and specifications used for the improvements, until all the claims have been paid[.] . . . The use of any such moneys by any prime contractor or subcontractor for any other purpose until all claims, except those which are the subject of a bona fide dispute and then only to the extent of the amount actually in dispute, have been paid in full or proportionally in cases of a deficiency, is theft by the prime contractor or subcontractor of moneys so misappropriated and is punishable under s. 943.20." Wis. Stat. § 779.02(5).
On June 2, 2011, Stoughton Lumber settled Case No. 2011-CV-220 (hereinafter "Stoughton I") with KBI, Phillip and Peter.