In re Dolata
[…] 1. The plaintiff has proven that a trust existed for funds the defendant received in thirty-seven of the forty-two jobs.

In nondischargeability proceedings, "bankruptcy courts look to state law to determine whether the requisite trust relationship exists." Fischer Constr., LLC and Team Fischer, Inc. v. Ecker (In re Ecker), 400 B.R. 669, 671-72 (Bankr. E.D. Wis. 2009), citing In re Bowles, 318 B.R. 129, 138 (Bankr. E.D. Wis. 2004). Accordingly, the Court looks to Wisconsin law to determine whether a trust existed under the facts in this case.

Wis. Stat. § 779.02(5) provides, in relevant part:

Theft by Contractors. [A]ll moneys paid to any prime contractor or subcontractor by any owner for improvements, constitute a trust fund only in the hands of the prime contractor or subcontractor to the amount of all claims due or to become due or owing from the prime contractor or subcontractor for labor, services, materials, plans, and specifications used for the improvements, until all the claims have been paid. . . . The use of any such moneys by any prime contractor or subcontractor for any other purpose until all claims . . . have been paid in full or proportionally in cases of a deficiency, is theft by the prime contractor or subcontractor of moneys so misappropriated and is punishable under s. 943.20. If the prime contractor or subcontractor is a corporation, limited liability company, or other legal entity other than a sole proprietorship, such misappropriation also shall be deemed theft by any officers, directors, members, partners, or agents responsible for the misappropriation.

Wis. Stat. § 779.02(5).

Stated succinctly, § 779.02(5) provides that when an owner pays money to a prime or subcontractor for improvements, the money constitutes a trust fund in the hands of that prime or subcontractor. The beneficiaries of such a trust are the "laborers, suppliers and materialmen," as well as "owners and contractors." See Matter of Thomas 729 F.2d 502, 506 (7th Cir. 1984).