In re Dolata
[…] Paying these expenses before paying the plaintiff constitutes a violation of § 779.02(5), and accordingly, the defendant committed defalcation when he did so.

C. The plaintiff did not prove that the defendant intended to defraud the plaintiff, and thus there is no basis for the Court to award treble damages under Wis. Stat. § 895.446(1).

The plaintiff's prayer for relief asked the Court to find the defendant liable for treble damages under Wis. Stat. § 895.80. Docket no. 1, at 3. Section § 895.80 was renumbered and amended by 2005 Act 155, effective April 5, 2006; the current version is Wis. Stat. § 895.446.

Section 895.446(1) states that "[a]ny person who suffers damage or loss by reason of intentional conduct . . . that is prohibited under . . . § 943.20 . . . has a cause of action against the person who caused the loss." Sections 895.446(3)(a) and (c) state: "If the plaintiff prevails in a civil action under sub. (1), he or she may recover all of the following: (a) Actual damages . . . (c) Exemplary damages of not more than 3 times the amount awarded under para. (a). No additional proof is required under this section for an award of exemplary damages under this paragraph."