Case No. 96-0210-FT.
[…] Section 80.01(2), STATS., provides in part: "All highways not recorded which have been worked as public highways 10 years or more are public highways, and are presumed to be 4 rods wide . . . ."
The presumption is rebuttable. The application of a statute to a particular set of facts is a question of law that we review de novo. Bucyrus-Erie Co. v. DILHR , 90 Wis.2d 408, 417, 280 N.W.2d 142, 146-47 (1979). The effect of a presumption is to compel the fact finder to reach a conclusion absent evidence to the contrary. McCarty v. Weber , 265 Wis. 70, 73, 60 N.W.2d 716, 718 (1953). Section 903.01, STATS., provides:
Except as provided by statute, a presumption recognized at common law or created by statute,
including statutory provisions that certain basic facts are prima facie evidence of other facts, imposes on the party relying on the presumption the burden of proving the basic facts, but once the basic facts are found to exist the presumption imposes on the party against whom it is directed the burden of proving that the nonexistence of the presumed fact is more probable than its existence.
Upon proof of the "basic facts," § 903.01, STATS., shifts both the evidentiary burden of production and the burden of persuasion to the party against whom the presumption is directed. In re M.A.V. 149 Wis.2d 548, 553, 439 N.W.2d 829, 832 (Ct.App. 1989).