We review the trial court's decision on the admission of evidence for an abuse of discretion. Merrit v. State,
[…] II. SUPPORT ITEMS UNDER ARTICLE 38.074
Appellant's second issue on appeal is that the trial court erred by allowing the complainant to testify with a toy and a support person because the trial court did not "make the findings by a 'preponderance of the evidence'" as required by Article 38.074. Appellant contends that because the procedures of Article 38.074 were not followed, he suffered prejudice from the jury because the presence of the support person evoked "feelings of sympathy and compassion" for the complainant.
A. Applicable Law
Under Article 38.074(b) of the Code of Criminal Procedure, upon motion "the court shall allow the child to have a toy . . . or allow a support person to be present in close proximity to the child during the child's testimony" if certain conditions are met. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.074(b).