Civil Case No. 99-376-GMS
[…] Sussex counters that the Sussex Plan contained no reference to applicable Delaware law and that, in any event, any violation of Delaware law would be preempted by ERISA.
18 Del. C. § 7202 contains the definitions for regulating Delaware Small Employer Health Insurance. See 18 Del. C. § 7203 ("This chapter shall apply to any health benefit plan provided by a small employer which provides coverage to the employees of such small employer in this State.") 18 Del. C. § 7202(16) states in pertinent part, "`[e]ligible employee' means an employee who works on a full-time basis and has a normal work week of 30 or more hours." 18 Del. C. § 7202 (34) states, "`small employer' mean any person, firm, corporation, partnership, or association that is actively engaged in business. . . ." OCI maintains that it would be "ridiculous and overbearing" to expressly include every single applicable state law in the Sussex Plan.
ERISA preempts state statutes that "relate to" an ERISA benefit plan.