Rancheria v. Leavitt
[…] Additionally, the Congressional declaration of policy regarding the ISDEAA specifically indicates that a goal of the ISDEAA is to "establish . . . a meaningful Indian self-determination policy which will permit an orderly transition from the Federal domination of programs for, and services to, Indians to effective and meaningful participation by the Indian people in the planning, conduct, and administration of those programs and services." 25 U.S.C. § 450a(b). Congress stated that "the United States is committed to supporting and assisting Indian tribes in the development of strong and stable tribal governments, capable of administering quality programs and developing the economies of their respective communities." Id.

Therefore, Plaintiff is likely to succeed on its claim that Defendants' rejection of Plaintiff's final offer violates the ISDEAA.

Status Quo