Rancheria v. Leavitt
[…] (See also Reply at 1-3.)

Defendants have not responded to this argument. At the February 26 hearing, when probed about the standard Plaintiff must meet to be entitled to a preliminary injunction, Defendants' counsel responded by conceding that an injunction should issue and contended that the standard is irrelevant since the issue is determining what constitutes the status quo because that will define the scope of the injunction.

Plaintiff seeks an injunction under 25 U.S.C. § 450m-1(a), which provides:

[D]istrict courts may order appropriate relief including . . . injunctive relief against any action by an officer of the United States or any agency thereof contrary to this subchapter or regulations promulgated thereunder, or mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States, or any agency thereof, to perform a duty provided under this subchapter or regulations promulgated hereunder (including immediate injunctive relief to reverse a declination finding under section 450f(a)(2) of this title or to compel the Secretary [of the United States Department of Health and Human Services] to award and fund an approved self-determination contract).
25 U.S.C. § 450m-1(a) (made applicable to Title V by 25 U.S.C. § 458aaa-10(a)). "The traditional requirements for equitable relief need not be satisfied [when a statute] expressly authorizes the issuance of an injunction." U.S. v.