Surnamer v. RCN Telecom Services
[…] Defendant argues that, even if the easements are not perpetual, the Cable Communications Policy Act of 1984 ("Cable Act"), 47 U.S.C.A. § 541(a)(2), provides Defendant with a right of access to Plaintiffs' property by allowing it to "piggyback" its cable lines on existing utility easements "which have been dedicated for compatible uses." Id. Plaintiffs argue that, to the contrary, in order for Defendant to make use of existing utility easements, the easements must be "dedicated" as prescribed by the Cable Act and the easements in question are not.

47 U.S.C.A. § 541(a)(2) provides in relevant part:

Any franchise shall be construed to authorize the construction of a cable system over public rights-of-way, and through easements, which is within the area to be served by the cable system and which have been dedicated for compatible uses . . .
Id.

This Court agrees with the well reasoned opinion of the Honorable Edward N. Cahn in Cable Associates, Inc. v. Town Country Management Corp., 709 F. Supp. 582 (E.D. Pa. 1989), with respect to the meaning of "dedicated" easements.