Civ. A. No. 76-0180-R.
[…] It does not act to advance the consumer interest, but merely that of the attorney. It is neither necessary to, nor are its anticompetitive effects reasonable in light of, the justifying state interest. Accordingly, the state action exemption is not available to the defendant.
The defendant argues that the McCarran-Ferguson Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 1011- 1013 exempts the regulation of title insurance from the antitrust laws. Title 15 U.S.C. § 1012(b) grants the business of insurance a qualified exemption from the Sherman Act. This exemption is specifically limited by 15 U.S.C. § 1013(b) which provides: "Nothing contained in this chapter shall render the said Sherman Act inapplicable to any agreement to boycott, coerce, or intimidate, or act of boycott, coercion or intimidation." The Court is satisfied that the type of boycott involved herein is the type condemned by the McCarran-Ferguson Act. See Ballard v. Blue Shield of Southern West Virginia, 543 F.2d 1075, p. 1078, No. 75-1982 (4th Cir., 1976).
Both the plurality opinion and that of Mr.