Sunter v. Capra
[…] See id. In such a case, an acquittal-first instruction applies because there are greater and lesser-included offenses for a jury to consider.

Because robbery and weapon-possession are not lesser-included charges of attempted murder, there was no need for acquittal-first charge instruction. Therefore, I recommend that Sunter's petition for relief based on improper jury instructions be DENIED.

See C.P.L. § 1.20[37] ("When it is impossible to commit a particular crime without concomitantly committing, by the same conduct, another offense of lesser grade or degree, the latter is, with respect to the former, a 'lesser included offense.'") --------

E. Prosecutorial Misconduct