Sunset W. LLC v. Sutphin Mgt. Corp., 2009 NY Slip Op 51002(U) (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 5/22/2009)
[…] The Court found the underlying agreement valid and enforced the liquidated damages clause.

Defendants also claimed that plaintiffs' summary judgment motion was premature because there remained outstanding discovery requests and notices for plaintiffs' depositions.

In the instant motion, defendants are once again attempting to attack the validity of the underlying agreement, but on a new theory of illegality. CPLR 2221(d)(2) provides that a motion to reargue must be "based upon matters of fact or law allegedly overlooked or misapprehended by the court in determining the prior motion, but shall not include any matters of fact not offered on the prior motion." Thus, the instant motion does not qualify as one to reargue because the allegations regarding the $250,000 down payment constitute "matters of fact not offered on the prior motion" and defendants are not now claiming that the Court misapprehended or overlooked existing law when deciding the motion for summary judgment.

An appeal has been taken to the judgment entered upon this Court's June 2007 decision.

On the other hand, CPLR 2221(e)(2) provides that a motion for leave to renew must be based upon "new facts not offered on the prior motion that would change the prior determination or shall demonstrate that there has been a change in the law that would change the prior determination."It would appear that defendants' motion is brought as one to renew as Eshaghpour never mentioned the $250,000 down payment in his opposition to plaintiffs' motion for summary judgment or in his own cross-motion to dismiss.