C.A. No. 20895.
[…] Thereafter, on November 30, 2001, the trial court adopted the decision of the magistrate and denied appellants' motion. This appeal followed.
Appellants assert one assignment of error:
"THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN DENYING APPELLANTS' MOTION FOR RELIEF FROM JUDGMENT UPON CONFESSION PURSUANT TO A WARRANT OF ATTORNEY[.]"
In their assignment of error, appellants assert, inter alia, that the trial court was without jurisdiction to enter judgment on the cognovit note and, therefore, erred in denying the motion to vacate the judgment. We agree.
Pursuant to R.C. 2323.13(A):
"Notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary, if the maker or any of several makers resides within the territorial jurisdiction of a municipal court * * * or signed the warrant of attorney authorizing confession of judgment in such territory, judgment on such warrant of attorney shall be confessed in a municipal court having jurisdiction in such territory, provided the court has jurisdiction over the subject matter; otherwise, judgment may be confessed in any court in the county where the maker or any of several makers resides or signed the warrant of attorney."