Patton v. Diemer
[…] R. 60(B). This motion was opposed by appellant. On April 22, 1986, the court of common pleas granted the motion. Upon appeal, the court of appeals affirmed the judgment of the common pleas court.

The cause is now before this court pursuant to the allowance of a motion to certify the record.

Deborah Purcell Goshien, for appellant.

Mary Ann S. Johanek, for appellee.


The instant appeal involves the interpretation of R.C. 2323.13 and its relationship to a confession of judgment obtained as a result of an action for attorney fees. R.C. 2323.13(A) authorizes the use of a warrant of attorney to confess judgment. It provides:

"An attorney who confesses judgment in a case, at the time of making such confession, must produce the warrant of attorney for making it to the court before which he makes the confession. Notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary, if the maker or any of several makers resides within the territorial jurisdiction of a municipal court established under section 1901.01 of the Revised Code, or signed the warrant of attorney authorizing confession of judgment in such territory, judgment on such warrant of attorney shall be confessed in a municipal court having jurisdiction in such territory, provided the court has jurisdiction over the subject matter; otherwise, judgment may be confessed in any court in the county where the maker or any of several makers resides or signed the warrant of attorney. The original or a copy of the warrant shall be filed with the clerk."

R.C. 2323.13(E) specifically precludes the use of a warrant of attorney to confess judgment where the underlying action involves a consumer transaction. It provides in relevant part:

" A warrant of attorney to confess judgment contained in any instrument executed on or after January 1, 1974, arising out of a consumer loan or consumer transaction, is invalid and the court shall have no jurisdiction to render a judgment based upon such a warrant. An action founded upon an instrument arising out of a consumer loan or a consumer transaction as defined in this section is commenced by the filing of a complaint as in any ordinary civil action." (Emphasis added.)

R.C. 2323.13(E)(2) defines the term "consumer transaction." It provides:

"As used in this section:

"* * *

"* * * (2) `Consumer transaction' means a sale, lease, assignment, award by chance, or other transfer of an item of goods, a service, franchise, or an intangible, to an individual for purposes that are primarily personal, family, educational, or household." (Emphasis added.)

The definition of "consumer transaction" contained within R.C. 2323.13 clearly encompasses the attorney-client relationship. Legal representation is undoubtedly a "service * * * to an individual for purposes that are primarily personal, family, educational, or household." Consequently, the attorney-client relationship is a "consumer transaction" as defined by R.C. 2323.13.

Appellant maintains that the attorney-client relationship is specifically exempted from the definition of consumer transaction by virtue of R.C. 1345.01(A). It provides in relevant part: