No. 11 MA 165.
[…] See Buehler v. Mallo, 10th Dist. No. 10AP–84, 2010-Ohio-6349, 2010 WL 5449850, ¶ 9;National Laundry Equipment, Inc. v. Mow Mow, Inc., 10th Dist. No. 95APE03–254, 1995 WL 771436, *3 (Dec. 19, 1995). This court reviews matters of subject matter jurisdiction under a de novo standard of review. Fifth Third Bank, N.A. v. Maple Leaf Expansion, Inc., 188 Ohio App.3d 27, 2010-Ohio-1537, 934 N.E.2d 366, ¶ 10 (7th Dist.).
{¶ 22} R.C. 2323.13(D) provides that:
A warrant of attorney to confess judgment contained in any promissory note, bond, security agreement, lease, contract, or other evidence of indebtedness executed on or after January 1, 1974, is invalid and the courts are without authority to render a judgment based upon such a warrant unless there appears on the instrument evidencing the indebtedness, directly above or below the space or spaces provided for the signatures of the makers, or other person authorizing the confession, in such type size or distinctive marking that it appears more clearly and conspicuously than anything else on the document:
“Warning—By signing this paper you give up your right to notice and court trial. If you do not pay on time a court judgment may be taken against you without your prior knowledge and the powers of a court can be used to collect from you regardless of any claims you may have against the creditor whether for returned goods, faulty goods, failure on his part to comply with the agreement, or any other cause.”
{¶ 23} Specifically, Appellants contend that the guaranties do not contain the warning language of R.C. 2323.13(D) directly above or below the signature lines.