No. 11 MA 165.
[…] * * *
(E) A warrant of attorney to confess judgment contained in any instrument executed on or after January 1, 1974, arising out of a consumer loan or consumer transaction, is invalid and the courts shall have no jurisdiction to render a judgment based upon such a warrant.
* * *
{¶ 35} As relates to subject matter jurisdiction, subsection (D) states that without the statutory warning language, the warrant of attorney “is invalid and the courts are without authority to render a judgment based upon such a warrant.” (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2323.13(D). Similarly, subsection (E) provides that a warrant of attorney based on a consumer loan or transaction “is invalid and the courts shall have no jurisdiction to render a judgment based upon such a warrant.” (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2323.13(E). This language explicitly states that when warrants of attorney do not comply with these provisions, courts lack jurisdiction or authority to render a judgment on such a warrant.