Sunja Song v. State
[…] Appellant succinctly states her sufficiency argument: "[T]here is no evidence that April made a penny from prostitution, and therefore there is no evidence that [a]ppellant could have received a portion of the earnings of April from prostitution."

As stated above, at trial, appellant moved for a judgment of acquittal as to both receiving the earnings of a person engaged in prostitution (Count 1) and assignation (Count 5). Appellant does not challenge on appeal the sufficiency of evidence as to the assignation conviction.

Section 11-304(a) of the Criminal Law Article provides:

A person may not receive or acquire money or proceeds from the earnings of a person engaged in prostitution with the intent to:

(1) promote a crime under this subtitle;

(2) profit from a crime under this subtitle; or

(3) conceal or disguise the nature, location, source, ownership, or control of money or proceeds of a crime under this subtitle.
Md. Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), § 11-304(a) of the Criminal Law Article ("CR").