Civ. 20-14387 (KM) (ESK)
[…] Ann. §§ 17:29B-1 to 17:29B-19, improperly served the state foreclosure pleadings under N.J. Ct. R. 4:4-3(a), failed to comply with the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice as required under N.J. Admin. Code 13:40A-6.1, and initiated a foreclosure action in violation of their contract with Plaintiff.
Without delving much into its merits, I perceive that Plaintiff's claim under the UCSPA is clearly deficient. The statute cited, N.J. Stat. Ann. § 17:29B-4, explicitly applies to “unfair methods of competition and unfair and deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance, ” (emphasis added), not mortgage lending. Moreover, the UCSPA does not provide for a private cause of action, rendering Plaintiff's claim invalid. See Carevel, LLC v. Aspen Am. Ins. Co., No. 2:13-CV-7581 (WHW), 2016 WL 6775647, at *5 (D.N.J. Nov. 15, 2016); Pierzga v. Ohio Cas. Grp. of Ins.