C. A. 455 2023
[…] Id. at 676.
As the Court of Chancery noted, blue penciling is statutorily required under Texas law. See Sunder Energy, 305 A.3d at 747-48 (quoting Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 15.51(c) ("[T]he court shall reform the covenant to the extent necessary to cause the limitations contained in the covenant as to time, geographical area, and scope of activity to be restrained to be reasonable . .. .")). Other states have statutes expressly prohibiting or limiting the practice of blue-penciling. See, e.g., Wis.Stat. § 103.465 ("Any covenant . . . imposing an unreasonable restraint is illegal, void and unenforceable even as to any part of the covenant or performance that would be a reasonable restraint."); Ga. Code Ann. § 13-8-53(d) ("Any restrictive covenant not in compliance with the provisions of this article is unlawful and is void and unenforceable; provided, however, that a court may modify a covenant ... so long as the modification does not render the covenant more restrictive with regard to the employee . . . .").
As previously mentioned, there are a number of cases in which Delaware courts have blue penciled restrictive covenants to narrow a provision's geographic or temporal scope to salvage an overbroad restriction while not placing an unreasonable restraint on trade.