C. A. 455 2023
[…] Id. at 676.
As the Court of Chancery noted, blue penciling is statutorily required under Texas law. See Sunder Energy, 305 A.3d at 747-48 (quoting Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 15.51(c) ("[T]he court shall reform the covenant to the extent necessary to cause the limitations contained in the covenant as to time, geographical area, and scope of activity to be restrained to be reasonable . .. .")). Other states have statutes expressly prohibiting or limiting the practice of blue-penciling. See, e.g., Wis.Stat. § 103.465 ("Any covenant . . . imposing an unreasonable restraint is illegal, void and unenforceable even as to any part of the covenant or performance that would be a reasonable restraint."); Ga.