C. A. 455 2023
[…] Balancing those contractarian principles against the restraints on trade that restrictive covenants impose requires a nuanced approach that does not lend itself well to judicial standard making. Some states have addressed this question by statute. At this time, Delaware has not chosen this path. We are hesitant to establish policy-based rules that have not been considered by the General Assembly.
Id. at 676.
As the Court of Chancery noted, blue penciling is statutorily required under Texas law. See Sunder Energy, 305 A.3d at 747-48 (quoting Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 15.51(c) ("[T]he court shall reform the covenant to the extent necessary to cause the limitations contained in the covenant as to time, geographical area, and scope of activity to be restrained to be reasonable . .. .")). Other states have statutes expressly prohibiting or limiting the practice of blue-penciling.