Sun Valley Farms, LLC v. W. Veg Produce, Inc.
[…] (d) Unless the licensee against whom a reparation order has been issued [has] taken an appeal as herein authorized or has made payment in full as required by such order his license shall be suspended automatically at the expiration of such five-day period until he shows to the satisfaction of the Secretary that he has paid the amount therein specified with interest thereon to date of payment:

The term "reparation order" has been interpreted to mean an order issued under § 799g(a), even if the order denies reparations. See De Lello v. Sacks, 124 F.Supp. 270, 271 (E.D. N.Y. 1954).

7 U.S.C. § 499g(a), (c) (emphasis added), (d).

Discussion

Initially, as § 499g(c) makes clear, a party that is adversely affected by the Secretary's reparation order may appeal to a District Court. However, "the appeal is not effective unless the appellant files ‘a bond in double the amount of the reparation awarded against the appellant conditioned upon the payment of the judgment entered by the court, plus interest and costs, including a reasonable attorney's fee for the appellee, if the appellee shall prevail.’ " O'Day v. George Arakelian Farms, Inc., 536 F.2d 856, 858 (9th Cir. 1976) (quoting 7 U.S.C. § 499g(c) ). In fact, the failure to follow the § 499g(c) bond requirement is a jurisdictional defect that requires the dismissal of a § 499g(c) appeal. See Word v.