Sun Valley Farms, LLC v. W. Veg Produce, Inc.
[…] United States CFTC, 924 F.3d 1363, 1368 (11th Cir. 2019) ; Alphas Co. v. William H. Kopke, Jr., Inc., 708 F.3d 33, 38 (1st Cir. 2013) ; Chicago Commodities, Inc. v. Commodities Futures Trading Co., 811 F.2d 1262, 1263 (9th Cir. 1987) ; Miloslavich v. Frutas Del Valle de Guadalupe, S.A., 637 F.Supp. 434, 439 (S.D. Cal. 1986). Given the jurisdictional importance of the § 499g(c) bond requirement, Sun Valley's failure to file any bond raises significant questions. However, after review, the Court finds that Sun Valley's failure to post a bond does not deprive the Court of jurisdiction.

Section 499g(c) identifies the amount of the bond. The express language of § 499g(c) sets the amount of a bond at double the amount of the total reparation awarded against the appellant. See 7 U.S.C. § 499g(c) ("... a bond in double the amount of the reparation awarded against the appellant ...."); O'Day, 536 F.2d at 858 (noting that the bond at issue was double the total of the damages found and the costs assessed by the Secretary); Miloslavich, 637 F.Supp. at 439 (holding that a bond was required where costs and attorneys’ fees were awarded by the Secretary against the appellant