Sun Valley Farms, LLC v. W. Veg Produce, Inc.
[…] Therefore, the legislative history does not indicate that Congress intended a bond requirement to apply when the reparation order included no reparation award of any kind against any party.

The Court notes that, as part of the de novo proceedings in the district court, the factual findings in the Secretary's reparation order are prima facie evidence of the facts at issue. See 7 U.S.C. § 499g(c).

Finally, § 499g(c) ’s procedures require the Clerk of the Court to immediately forward to the Secretary a copy of the bond filed. See 7 U.S.C. § 499g(c). After a copy of the bond is sent to the Secretary, the Secretary "shall forthwith prepare, certify, and file in said court a true copy of the Secretary's decision, findings of fact, conclusions, and order in said case, together with copies of the pleadings upon which the case was hear and submitted to the Secretary." Id. That is, once the Secretary receives a copy of the bond from the Court, the Secretary sends the court the administrative record. See id. In this case, no bond was ever filed with the Court.