2:22-cv-00086-RFB-BNW
[…] See ECF Nos. 1, 2.
For the reasons discussed below, the Court recommends granting Seoul Trading's motion.
I. Analysis
This case stems from Golden Global's appeal of the Secretary of Agriculture's decision and order in a reparation proceeding under the Perishable Agricultural Commodities Act.
A. The Court lacks jurisdiction over Golden Global's 7 U.S.C. § 499g(c) appeal because the company failed to post the requisite statutory bond.
Seoul Trading moves to dismiss this appeal, arguing that Golden Global failed to post a bond as required under 7 U.S.C. § 499g(c). ECF No. 12 at 4-6.
7 U.S.C. § 499g(c) allows a party that is adversely affected by the Secretary's reparation order to appeal the order to a district court. However, “the appeal is not effective unless the appellant files ‘a bond in double the amount of the reparation awarded against the appellant conditioned upon the payment of the judgment entered by the court, plus interest and costs, including a reasonable attorney's fee for the appellee, if the appellee shall prevail.'” O'Day v. GeorgeArakelianFarms, Inc., 536 F.2d 856, 858 (9th Cir. 1976) (quoting 7 U.S.C. § 499g(c)). If a party fails to post the requisite bond, the district court lacks jurisdiction over the appeal. Sun Valley Farms, LLC v.